International Journalists — Countries and Occupations

While State Department rules prevent us from sharing the names of the 52 journalists coming to Journalism under Fire as Edward R. Murrow Program Participants, we can share their countries and their occupations. Who’s coming to Santa Fe? As with all IVLP groups, these journalists are connected by common themes; they’ll visit five cities across the United States, visiting US journalists and media professionals to explore:

  • the rights and responsibilities of a free press in a democracy;
  • operational practices, standards, and institutions of the media in the United States;
  • insights into the social, economic, and political structures of the United States;
  • the impact of digital and social media on the availability and accuracy of news;
  • professional development seminars highlighting current trends and challenges, new and traditional media, foreign affairs reporting, investigative journalism strategies, and editorial procedures.

A selection of these journalists will actively participate in Parallel Sessions during the conference. Joining us in Santa Fe will be:

  • Albania: Mr. Thimi SAMARXHIU. Vizion Plus TV.
  • Argentina: Mr. Marcos Jose VILLAGRA. Canal 12.
  • Armenia: Ms. Ashkhen MUSHEGHYAN. Union of Informed Citizens Consulting NGO.
  • Austria: Ms. Magdalena Maria RAOS. Vorarlberger Nachrichten.
  • Brazil: Ms. Ana Paula BLOWER PASSOS. O Globo.
  • Brazil: Ms. Barbara PEREIRA LIBORIO. Aos Fatos and Canal Meio.
  • Bulgaria: Ms. Mina Tsvetanova OGNYANOVA. Bloomberg TV Bulgaria.
  • Cambodia: Ms. Sok Pheary PHAL. Radio France International (RFI).
  • Cameroon: Ms. Matina TAMBA POCHI. Cameroon Radio Television.
  • Colombia: Ms. Kendry Paola SERRANO CARRERA. Colprensa.
  • Côte d’Ivoire: Ms. Christelle MELEDJE. Radio Télévision Ivoirienne.
  • Croatia: Ms. Dora KRSUL. Srednja.hr.
  • Cyprus: Mr. Kyriacos PENINTAEX. Sigma TV and Simerini newspaper.
  • Egypt: Dr. Hesham FAIED. Cairo University.
  • Estonia: Mr. Margus PARTS. Postimees Media Group.
  • Ghana: Mr. Umaru Sanda AMADU. Citi FM/TV.
  • Greece: Mr. Alexandros FOTIADIS. Parapolitika.
  • Guyana: Ms. Svetlana Candice ABRAMS. Guyana Chronicle.
  • Hungary: Ms. Veronika MUNK. Index.hu.
  • India: Mr. Virendra Kumar TIWARI. Naidunia A Unit, Jagran Prakashan Ltd.
  • Indonesia: Mr. Raymundus Rikang Rinangga WIDYA. Tempo.
  • Laos: Ms. Soukthavy THEPHAVONG. Pathet Lao News Agency.
  • Lithuania: Mr. Karolis VYSNIAUSKAS. Nanook Multimedia.
  • Malaysia: Ms. Alyaa Binti ABDUL AZIZ ALHADJRI. MalaysiaKini.
  • Mali: Mr. Daniel KOURIBA. Le Renard Du Mali.
  • Malta: Mr. Yannick PACE. Media Today.
  • Mexico: Ms. Lucia Irene MIMIAGA LEON. El Debate.
  • Mongolia: Ms. Amartuvshin AMARSAIKHAN. Mongolian Center for Investigative Journalism.
  • Montenegro: Mr. Darvin MURIC. Independent Journal Vijesti.
  • Morocco: Mr. Ahmed EL JECHTIMI. Thomson Reuters.
  • Nepal: Mr. Yangesh Raj PANDIT. Kantipur Media Group and Kantipur National Daily.
  • Niger: Mr. Maman Lawan SANI. Agence Nigerienne de Presse (ANP).
  • Nigeria: Mr. Olufemi Samson OLANIPEKUN. Rave 91.7FM, Osogbo.
  • Pakistan: Mr. Usman SHAHID. Dunya TV.
  • Paraguay: Ms. Claudia MERLOS VALLEJOS. Diario Última Hora.
  • Philippines: Ms. Gretchen Ong HO. ABS CBN News and Current Affairs.
  • Republic of Korea: Ms. Soyoung MIN. Busan Ilbo.
  • Romania: Ms. Oana Mihaela GHITA. Agerpres National News Agency.
  • Slovenia:  Mr. Daniel FAZLIC. Pro Plus d.o.o.24ur.com.
  • South Sudan: Mr. Mareng Michael Mangong NHIAL. Voice of Hope (Internews).
  • Spain: Ms. Laura ALVAREZ FERRO. Madrid Destino.
  • Thailand: Ms. Supaporn ELDREDGE. Thai Public Broadcasting Service (ThaiPBS).
  • Uganda: Mr. John Alex OTTO. Uganda Radio Network.
  • Uruguay: Ms. Patricia MADRID MARTINEZ. Noticias Uruguay.
  • Vietnam: Ms. Thi Thanh Ha PHAM. Vietnam Digital Television.
  • Zambia: Ms. Penlope Mulenga KAPAMBWE. Zambia National Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Zimbabwe: Mr. Lesley MOYO. YA FM 91.8.

By region, that adds up as:

  • 10 from Africa
  • 15 from Europe and Eurasia
  • 8 from South and Central Asia
  • 5 from East Asia and the Pacific
  • 9 from the Western Hemisphere
  • 3 from the Near East and North Africa